Back

Privacy Policy


Introduction and General Terms
Klimt02 is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using this website and its resources. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through www.klimt02.net , or any related sites.

In order to provide you with the full range of Klimt02 products and services, we may need to collect personal information about you.
Klimt02 is legally obliged to safeguard and use your personal information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the artículo 37.e) de la Ley Orgánica 15/1999, de 13 de diciembre, de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal.

Further details of the DATA PROTECTION ACT: http://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/english_resources/regulations/index-iden-idphp.php

What information do we collect?
We will collect personal details appropriate to the service you choose to sign up to.
If you sign up to receive Klimt02 newsletters you will be asked to register your name and email details and express some content preferences. An unsubscribe link will always be provided within the newsletters, and also  a link to manage your preferences and contact details.

If you wish to purchase items at Klimt02, you will be required to fill in your name and contact details. Your financial details will be held by our Bank or Paypal and never by Klimt02.
 
What do we use personal information for?
Klimt02 will use your personal information for the following purposes:
to provide  services to you that you have requested; to let you know about other services in which you may be interested (where you have agreed to this); to inform you about changes and improvements to the website. IP addresses are used to identify the number of visits to the website (including different areas of the website and to help us make improvements to the site.

When will you be contacted?
Klimt02 may contact you:
for marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this; in relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that the Klimt02 can deliver the services to you; where you have opted to receive further correspondence or contact from Klimt02; to invite you to participate voluntarily in surveys about Klimt02 services. Information gathered through surveys will be compiled on an aggregated basis and will not identify individual respondents unless you have agreed otherwise.
You may always choose not to receive marketing information from Klimt02 and, if you are already receiving such information from us, you can ask us to stop at any time.
Please email your details to klimt@klimt02.net or call us at 00 34 933687235

Will Klimt02 share my personal information?
Your information will be kept confidential except where disclosure may be required or permitted by law. Sometimes Klimt02 uses third party service-providers  to process your personal information for particular services such as payments and subscriptions.

Information to improve our site.
We collect statistics about your visit to our site based on your IP address (an IP address is a number that uniquely identifies a specific computer or network device on the internet). This information is used to help us understand browsing preferences on our site so that we can regularly improve our website. We do not use this information to identify you as an individual and you will remain anonymous. The information we gather will also enable us to better understand your needs and how you use these services so that we can continue to improve our website.

How Klimt02 uses cookies
Cookies are very small text files saved to your computer used to track user navigation around a website. Session cookies are also used to store information on which content has been seen by a user to help us provide you with a better user experience.
Klimt02 uses measurement and analysis tools to gather information regarding visitors to Klimt02 sites using cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on the website. This type of information is used to help improve services.
Your browser Help text will contain information about how to reject cookies from our site. Rejecting cookies from our site will not affect your ability to experience the site although it will prevent us from tailoring the website to your interest.

Links to other sites
This website contains links to other independent websites which have their own privacy policies, including cookies, which you can review. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

How long will Klimt02 keep my personal information?
We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as is necessary for the relevant service.

How do we protect your personal information?
We are serious about guarding the security of your personal information and the details of any transactions made. We take appropriate organizational and technical security measures to protect your data against unauthorized disclosure or processing.

Klimt02 works under a Thawte® SSL123 Certificates having the fastest issuance time to quickly enable encrypted connections to our web server. This domain-only validation SSL Certificate provides up to 256-bit encryption for web-based applications that are not at risk for phishing or fraud. SSL123 Certificates include domain authentication.





Our server and backups used to store the information you give us when you register or make an order are held in a secure environment behind firewalls and are password protected.
However you should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, any e-mail sent to or from this site may not be secure.

Can I find out what personal information is held about me?
Under the Data Protection Act, you can make a formal request for information about any personal information we are holding about you.
Please contact klimt@klimt02.net.

Maintaining your personal information
Klimt02 aims to keep the information it holds about you accurate and up-to-date. If at any time you wish to update or amend any information we hold about you, or if you become aware of any errors or inaccuracies,
please contact klimt@klimt02.net

Changes to Klimt02 Privacy Policy
This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so please check it each time you submit personal information. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

Contact Klimt02 about this policy
If you have any comments, questions or concerns regarding this Policy please contact us at klimt@klimt02.net

KLIMT02 SL
VAT: ES B65107690
Riera de Sant Miquel, 26
08006 Barcelona
Tel.933687235
E-mail: klimt@klimt02.net
Website: www.klimt02.net